Privacy Policy

THE PEARL PRIVACY POLICY

The organizers of The Pearl respect the privacy of our customers. The  Pearl is organized by Autism Nova Scotia. Visitors to this website are not required to provide any information in order to view it. If you wish to contact or purchase items from The Pearl, you will be required to submit some personal information. We do not sell this information, nor do we sell or use information gained in the process for any purpose other than communicating with users about The Pearl as well as related activities, events, etc. of the organizers. Furthermore, this information is not shared with anyone else outside the organizers of The Pearl.

The Pearl does not track individual user actions as they progress through the website. We may, however, utilize cookies and tracking technology to gain a general understanding of who our users are and how they use our website. This helps us to create future site modifications to respond to users’ needs. This website may contain links to the websites of the organizers or other outside websites that are not maintained by The Pearl. The Pearl and its organizers are not responsible for the content of sites not directly the property of the individual organization concerned.

The Pearl and its organizers do not endorse any site to which we are linked unless that site belongs to that specific organization. www.thepromiseofapearl.com is owned and maintained by Autism Nova Scotia. For questions about the website or our privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at: 902.446.4995

Autism Nova Scotia

5945 Spring Garden Road

Nova Scotia Canada

B3H 1Y4

AUTISM NOVA SCOTIA PRIVACY STATEMENT 2011

Autism Nova Scotia complies with the Privacy Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Privacy Information And Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Information collected on the registration form used is in the normal course of registration, communication and certification at Autism Nova Scotia in accordance with these legislations. If you have any questions about the collection or use of the information, contact our Privacy Officer at 902.446.4995. Information Collection and Use Autism Nova Scotia is the sole owner of the personal information collected from this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

—————————————————————————–

Registration: In order to access the full suite of our online services (Autism Nova Scotia, Red Auction, Walk the Walk for Autism, The Pearl, and others that may be added from time to time), users may be required to complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest.

—————————————————————————–

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains the User ID. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. Autism Nova Scotia does not use cookies on this website.

—————————————————————————–

Log Files: We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

—————————————————————————–

Links: This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Autism Nova Scotia is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

—————————————————————————–

Correcting/Updating Personal Information: If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us; this can be done by sending an email to pearl@autismns.ca.

—————————————————————————–

Notification of Changes: If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.